MLA_Full_Stacked_Outlines.jpg

Annual Awards Gala 

January 27, 2020

The 2019 MLA and MRA awards were announced at a joint awards gala last night at the beautiful Quincy Hall in Northeast Minneapolis. Guests enjoyed a festive atmosphere including a prosecco truck and delicious food. Leaders in the MLA, MRA and MRCA who are examples of excellence in the lodging, restaurant, and resort and campground industries were  honored. The 2019 MRCA awards were given at their annual Fall Conference in October and highlighted again last night. Below is a list of winners.

For more images visit our Facebook album: http://bit.ly/HMAwardsGALA012720

Please tag yourself, your friends or your business

Minnesota Restaurant Annual Awards: 

Minnesota Hospitality Hall of Fame inductees are considered “legends” of the Minnesota restaurant, lodging, and resort/campground industries.

Winner - MRA: Tim Murray

Watch Tim's video here

 

Restaurant of the Year recognizes a member company that provides outstanding customer service and distinguishes itself as a leader in the industry and community.

Winner – St. Paul Grill // St. Paul

Nominees:

  • P. S. Steak // Minneapolis

  • St. Paul Grill // St. Paul

  • Tullibee // Minneapolis

 

Restaurant Community Award recognizes restaurant members or individual members that provide great food and service while also being good stewards of our environment and community.

Winner – Dave Garvey // Grand Casino Hinckley

Nominees:

  • Paula Colucci and Brian Schaeffer // Rudy’s Redeye Grill, White Bear Lake

  • Dave Garvey // Grand Casino Hinckley

  • Saint Paul RiverCentre, Saint Paul

Minnesota Lodging Annual Awards: 

​Minnesota Hospitality Hall of Fame inductees are considered “legends” of the Minnesota restaurant, lodging, and resort/campground industries.

Winner - MLA: Kirk Schultz

Watch Kirk's video here:

Small Property of the Year Award (100 rooms or fewer) recognizes a member property's and General Manager's impact on the lodging industry, be it as a new property; by making a significant turnaround as an existing property; or by being a model of stability for others to follow.

Winner – St. James Hotel // Red Wing

Nominees:

  • Loken’s Rushford Inn // Rushford

  • St. James Hotel // Red Wing

 

Large Property of the Year Award (more than 100 rooms) recognizes a member property's and General Manager's impact on the lodging industry, be it as a new property; by making a significant turnaround as an existing property; or by being a model of stability for others to follow.

Winner - The Inn on Lake Superior // Duluth

Nominees:

  • Element Hotel & Fillmore Theater // Minneapolis

  • Hewing Hotel // Minneapolis

  • The Inn on Lake Superior // Duluth

 

Head of the House Award recognizes an hourly employee in the "front of the house" of a member property who demonstrates above average care and service to guests and/or co-workers.

Winner – George Glover // Minneapolis Marriott City Center, Minneapolis

Nominees:

  • Bernard Assante // Minneapolis, Marriott City Center, Minneapolis

  • George Glover // Minneapolis Marriott City Center, Minneapolis

  • Debbie Maas // Minneapolis Marriott Southwest, Minnetonka

  • Cassie Pinkham // Hewing Hotel, Minneapolis

 

Heart of the House Award recognizes an hourly employee in the "back of the house" of a member property who demonstrates above average care and service to guests and/or co-workers.

Winner – Nimo Saed // Minneapolis Marriott Southwest, Minnetonka

Nominees:

  • Diana Pesantez Merchan // Hewing Hotel, Minneapolis

  • Nimo Saed // Minneapolis Marriott Southwest, Minnetonka​

*Winners for the below awards were nominated from both the Restaurant and Lodging sectors.

Rising Star Award recognizes an individual member who is new to the industry and/or position, shows passion for the hospitality industry and demonstrates outstanding growth potential in the field.

Winner: Malia Rowell // South Pier Inn, Duluth

 

Allied Vendor of the Year is presented to an Allied member of Hospitality Minnesota that has demonstrated outstanding commitment to the industry and community.

Winner - Mark Mann // Swanson Meats, Minneapolis

Nominees:

  • Mark Mann // Swanson Meats, Minneapolis

  • Bryant Nellermoe // Aufderworld Corporation, Plymouth

Minnesota Resort and Campground Annual Awards:

(presented earlier at MRCA Fall Conference October 2019)

Minnesota Hospitality Hall of Fame inductees are considered “legends” of the Minnesota restaurant, lodging, and resort/campground industries.

Winner - MRCA: Jim Benson

Watch Jim's video here

Thank you to our sponsors: 

MRCA's Operator of the Year Award is given to an individual(s) who embodies the following criteria:

  • superior management ability as reflected in a successful operation

  • active participation in related organizations on the local and/or state level

  • promotion & support for issues beneficial to the industry on a local, state and/or national level

  • demonstrated leadership to the community

  • encouragement of the conservation of natural resources and the protection of the environment

Winner - Henry and Norma Hoffman 

Watch the Hoffman's video here

(651) 778-2400

1959 Sloan Place, Suite 120, St Paul, MN 55117

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

©2020 Hospitality Minnesota